Privacy policy

Granular Grupa d.o.o. is the owner of this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully to find out how we collect, process, protect or in any other way handle your personal data.

Data Protection Officer

Granular Group is a company registered in Croatia. We have appointed an external data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. Our data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Tomislav Lukinić
dpo@granulargroup.com

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Granular Group and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever in connection with, the use of this website.

Collection of Data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not collect personal data about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. We gather your information when you fill out a contact form or a newsletter signup.

Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of ‘cookies’, more about which can be found in the chapter on cookies. 

Processing of Data

Any of the information we collect from you may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

To personalize your experience (the information will help us better respond to your individual needs);
To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from our customers);
To establish a primary channel of communication with you;
To send periodic e-mails (for receiving occasional news (if accepted), updates, related product or service information, etc.)

Accessibility

Granular Group are committed to making information available for everyone regardless of browser choice or user disability. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Granular Group takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright

Content on this website unless specified remains the property of Granular Group. You must not copy, distribute, or publish any material from this website. Any other use of copyright material belonging to Granular Group requires our permission.

Links Policy

Links to other sites from ours does not imply any endorsement and will generally, only be used for reference & convenience. We accept no responsibility for the content or advertising material or inaccuracy of third party sites.

Privacy

Information will be collected when visitors use our contact forms. Under no circumstance will we sell, transfer or disseminate this personal information gathered by our website to any other entity.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data storage and retention

All data are stored in databases and file repositories hosted on a DigitalOcean cloud server in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. No stored data will be transferred, backed up and/or recovered by us outside of the European Union.

We retain data for the duration of individual’s business relationship with us. Personal data provided for business and contact purposes will be erased on an ongoing basis after 12 months from providing such information.

Data subject rights

If you wish to confirm that we are processing your personal data, or to gain access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at dpo@granulargroup.com.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else except us might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that we cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal data. When technically feasible, we will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided free of charge upon request made to us at dpo@granulargroup.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Personal Data Breach Notification

In the event that your data is compromised, we will notify you and competent Supervisory Authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the service and our action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

We will not notify you if:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption), and those measures were applied to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular those that render the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it;
  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialize;
  • it would involve disproportionate effort (In such a case, we will inform you in an equally effective manner by public communication or similar measure).

“Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Service.

Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 28th, 2020.

Complaint

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data.

Cookie Usage

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g Internet Explorer) that hold information about your current & previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies (of the functional type) being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.org.uk or www.whatarecookies.com.

What do cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks within our website; however their key role is to remember your preferences so we can give you an improved service. If you’ve ever placed items in a websites basket, had to leave the site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of a cookie in action. Cookies (of the marketing type) also ensure that any adverts you see online will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?

Cookies allow us to treat your browser as an individual visitor; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are we telling you this?

Recent legislation means EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

Types of cookies

Mandatory cookies

These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for may not be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience. Performance cookies (or also known as statistics cookies) don’t collect any information that can personally identify the user and all information collected is aggregated and anonymous.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services such as watching videos or commenting on a blog post. The information collected by these cookies is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won’t keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert. When one of these adverts is presented to you on a site there will be a quick and easy way to click in and opt out of receiving further adverts.

Please be aware that cookies can be deleted from within your browser settings after you have left the site (or after you’ve finished with your current session).

Cookies list

Name of cookie Duration of cookie More information Classification
_ga 2 years Google Analytics Cookie Usage Performance cookies
_gid 24 hours Google Analytics Cookie Usage Performance cookies
cookie_consent 1 week Used for managing the consent choice made by the user Mandatory cookies
r/collect Session cookie by Doubleclick for tracking visitor behaviour. Targeting/avertising cookies